How India’s Passenger and Commercial Vehicle Surge is Transforming the Auto Components Industry

  • Articles
  • Sep 01,26
Rahul Chopadekar, VP, Rubix Data Sciences, examines how India’s auto boom, EVs, SUVs and localisation are reshaping the component industry from volume manufacturing to higher-value systems.
How India’s Passenger and Commercial Vehicle Surge is Transforming the Auto Components Industry

India’s automotive landscape is undergoing a massive transformation. Surpassing Japan in 2025 to become the world’s third-largest automobile market, India ranks 2nd in the global production of buses and coaches, 3rd in passenger cars, and 4th in Commercial Vehicles (CVs). According to Rubix Industry Insights, domestic sales of Passenger Vehicles (PVs) grew at an 11 per cent Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) from 2.71 million units in FY2021 to 4.64 million units in FY2026, with production reaching 5.54 million units (13 per cent CAGR). Concurrently, CV sales surged at a 14 per cent CAGR to 1.08 million units, supported by a 13 per cent CAGR in production (reaching 1.17 million units in FY2026).

Indian automotive production and sales

PV Production (FY21-FY26): 3.06M -> 5.54M Units (13 per cent CAGR)

PV Sales (FY21-FY26): 2.71M -> 4.64M Units (11 per cent CAGR)

CV Production (FY21-FY26): 0.62M -> 1.17M Units (13 per cent CAGR)

CV Sales (FY21-FY26): 0.57M -> 1.08M Units (14 per cent CAGR)

This sustained volume growth, coupled with structural shifts towards Utility Vehicles (UVs), Medium and Heavy Commercial Vehicles (MHCVs), and rapid powertrain electrification, is redefining the mandate for the automotive components sector. Auto component suppliers are moving from build-to-print component manufacturing towards high-value, tech-enabled, highly localised system integration.

Macro Dynamics in PV and CV Markets

The auto component market’s expansion is directly tied to structural evolutions within Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) production lines:

1. The utility vehicle dominance

The domestic PV market has witnessed a preference shift towards UVs (SUVs and crossovers) that offer higher ground clearance, cabin space, and advanced safety suites. UV sales share skyrocketed from 39 per cent of total PV sales in FY2021 to 65 per cent in FY2025, supported by a 28 per cent CAGR in production. Conversely, passenger car production saw a minor contraction (-0.3 per cent CAGR). For component manufacturers, SUVs demand higher-spec structural chassis, larger alloy wheels, advanced suspension systems, and complex interior trim components compared to entry-level hatchbacks.

PV sales composition shift (FY2021 vs. FY2025)

FY2021: Passenger Cars: 57 per cent | UVs: 39 per cent | Vans: 4 per cent

FY2025: Passenger Cars: 31 per cent | UVs: 65 per cent | Vans: 4 per cent

2. Freight acceleration and heavy commercialisation

CV market dynamics demonstrate a parallel upscale. Supported by government capital expenditure, infrastructure projects (PM Gati Shakti, Bharatmala Pariyojana), and expanding mining/construction sectors, MHCV sales expanded at a 24 per cent CAGR between FY2021 and FY2025. MHCVs’ share in total CV sales climbed from 28 per cent in FY2021 to 39 per cent in FY2025. Larger payload capacities and long-haul transport requirements drive increased content-per-vehicle for heavy-duty axles, robust braking systems, telematics, and Automated Manual Transmissions (AMTs).

3. Economic and policy support mechanisms

Taxation and monetary policy: The introduction of GST 2.0 in September 2025 removed the Compensation Cess on domestically manufactured PVs, lowering acquisition costs. Coupled with a 25 bps RBI repo rate cut (to 5.25 per cent in December 2025), with the repo rate remaining unchanged thereafter, vehicle loan growth (comprising all types of vehicles) expanded at a 16 per cent CAGR (reaching Rs 7.4 trillion in FY2026).

Scrappage and replacement: With 42 per cent of the MHCV fleet (nearly 2 million vehicles) aged between 8.5 and 10 years, the Mandatory Vehicle Scrappage Policy (requiring fitness tests after 8 years for CVs and 20 years for private PVs) is driving replacement cycles.

Electrification and advanced technologies

The progressive transition away from traditional Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) powertrains is changing component requirements. Clean Mobility Shift EV Dashboard data reveals Four-wheeler (4W) EV penetration rose from 1.11 per cent in 2022 to 5.35 per cent in 2026.

4W EV penetration trajectory (2022 - 2026)

2022: 1.11 per cent | 2023: 2.13 per cent | 2024: 2.40 per cent | 2025: 3.87 per cent | 2026: 5.35 per cent (as of July 2026)

Policy push:

Government schemes are propelling zero-emission manufacturing:

PLI scheme for auto and auto components: With an outlay of Rs 259.38 billion (extended to FY2027–28), the Champion OEM and Component Incentive Schemes drive the domestic production of Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) parts. Approved vehicles include battery electric SUVs (eg, Tata Harrier EV) and heavy trucks/buses (eg, Tata Prima EV, Eicher Skyline Pro E).

PM E-DRIVE and PM-eBus Sewa: Outlays of Rs 109 billion and Rs 576 billion (targeting 10,000 e-buses), respectively, are creating a localised demand for e-bus chassis, traction motors, and high-voltage power electronics.

The component bill of materials shift

1. Electric drivetrain systems: Traditional engine components (pistons, fuel injection, exhaust systems) are being supplemented by e-axles, electric motors, inverter modules, thermal management units, and Battery Management Systems (BMS).

2. ADAS and electronics: Level 2 ADAS adoption in PVs grew from 6.2 per cent in H1 2024 to 8.3 per cent in H1 2025. Regulatory mandates for Automatic Emergency Braking (AEB), Lane Departure Warning Systems (LDWS), and Driver Drowsiness Warning (DDW) across M2/M3 buses and N2/N3 heavy trucks are driving the localised manufacturing of automotive radars, cameras, control units, and sensor arrays.

3. BS-VII and emission tech: The upcoming Euro 7-aligned BS-VII emission norms (expected notification FY2026–27, rollout by FY2030–31) will add an estimated cost of Rs 30,000 to Rs 1,000,000 per vehicle. Component makers are developing advanced exhaust after-treatment architectures, Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) setups, On-Board Diagnostics (OBD-III), and Gasoline Particulate Filters (GPF).

Global Integration, Exports, and Supply Chain Dynamics

India’s auto component ecosystem is benefiting from global OEM export strategies and supply chain diversification.

Key vehicle export destinations (FY2025)

Passenger vehicles: South Africa (18 per cent), Saudi Arabia (17 per cent), Mexico (13 per cent)

Trucks: Saudi Arabia (21 per cent), South Africa (11 per cent), Indonesia (10 per cent)

Buses: UAE (42 per cent), Saudi Arabia (8 per cent), Qatar (7 per cent)

1. Export surges across PV and CV

 PV exports expanded at a 17 per cent CAGR between FY2021 and FY2025, reaching 0.77 million units, led by global models like Maruti Suzuki’s Fronx/Jimny and Hyundai’s Verna/Exter. Maruti Suzuki hit a record export volume of 4.47 lakh units in FY2025–26. CV exports reached 0.08 million units, with key markets including Saudi Arabia (21 per cent of truck exports) and the UAE (42 per cent of bus exports). This expands the global addressable market for Indian component suppliers supplying these export platforms.

2. Supply chain vulnerabilities and cost pressures

Geopolitical disruptions: The conflict in West Asia has highlighted supply chain vulnerabilities. In July 2026, war-risk insurance premiums surged by up to 1,000 per cent around the Strait of Hormuz and Red Sea shipping channels, while crude oil price spikes (+25 per cent) raised input costs for synthetic rubbers and plastics. This led to OEM price hikes (eg, Maruti Suzuki raising prices by up to Rs 30,000 in August 2026).

Raw material volatility: Hot Rolled Coil (HRC) steel prices experienced swings (+69 per cent FY2020–FY2022, -16 per cent FY2023–FY2025), while export restrictions on rare earth minerals impacted EV motor and battery supply chains.

Ethanol blending (E20) transition: India achieved its 20 per cent ethanol blending target (E20) in 2025. Component suppliers are modifying legacy fuel systems, replacing rubber gaskets, seals, and fuel lines on older vehicle platforms to ensure long-term E20 material compatibility.

OEM investment wave and strategic imperatives for suppliers

Major automakers are executing massive capital expenditure plans to scale production capacities, providing clear volume visibility for auto component players:

Company

Capital Expenditure/Strategic Plan

Key Component Industry Implications

Maruti Suzuki

Highest-ever capex of Rs 140 billion (FY2027) for Kharkhoda and Gujarat plants

High-volume supply contracts for stamping, engine parts, and UV-specific components

Mahindra & Mahindra

Rs 150 billion greenfield expansion near Nagpur (2028 operational)

Demand for heavy SUV Body-in-white (BIW), tractor drivetrain, and EV platform modules

Tata Motors (PV)

Rs 400 billion investment plan by FY2031; targeting 30% EV penetration across 10 EV models

Scaling up localised EV powertrains, high-voltage wiring, battery enclosures, and infotainment systems

Tata Motors (CV)

EUR 3.8 billion acquisition of Iveco Group’s CV business (pending Q2 FY2027 closure)

Global supply opportunities for Indian component vendors across combined 600,000+ unit scale

Toyota Kirloskar

$ 1.9 billion greenfield plant in Maharashtra (100,000 capacity by 2029).

Sourcing for hybrid drivetrains, structural pressings, and premium interior trims

VECV (Volvo-Eicher)

Rs 5.4 billion investment to localise Volvo Group’s 12-speed AMT

Establishes India as a high-precision drivetrain and automated transmission manufacturing hub

Force Motors

Rs 20 billion capex over 3 years for capacity, EV tech, and defense portfolios

Sourcing of specialised chassis components, light-utility platforms, and e-LCV drivetrains


The Pre-Owned Vehicle Ecosystem
Beyond tier-1 OEM suppliers, the rapid growth of the organised pre-owned vehicle market is unlocking substantial aftermarket opportunities. Driven by digital platforms (Cars24, Spinny, CarTrade, CarDekho, OLX), the used-car market crossed 6 million units in FY2026 (valued at ~ Rs 4 trillion), with a ratio of 14 used cars sold for every 10 new PVs.

Pre-owned PV market expansion projection
FY2025-26: 6.0 Million Units
FY2030-31: 9.0 - 10.0 Million Units (Projected)

With the average age of used cars entering the market shortening to 3.7 years and non-metro demand rising, component manufacturers face sustained demand for wear-and-tear replacement parts, refurbished sub-assemblies, certified aftermarket electronics, and replacement braking/suspension kits.

The component industry
To capitalise on the growth discussed in the Rubix Industry Insights report, component suppliers would do well to focus on four strategic imperatives: 
1. Align R&D with SUV and heavy freight architecture: Shift capital allocations away from legacy entry-level hatchbacks towards complex SUV structures, high-load suspension systems, and heavy-duty MHCV drivetrain parts
2. Localise Advanced Automotive Technologies (AAT): Leverage the extended PLI scheme timeline (FY2027–28) to set up localised joint ventures for ADAS sensors, EV motor controllers, thermal management systems, and BS-VII compliant exhaust solutions
3. De-risk supply chains through nearshoring and material engineering: Build resilient raw material sourcing strategies to mitigate geopolitical disruptions in West Asia and rare earth export restrictions; develop E20-compliant fluoropolymers and synthetic rubber compounds to avoid ethanol-induced degradation
4. Capture the formalised aftermarket: Create distribution channels catering to organised pre-owned car platforms and fleet management operations; certified, high-quality replacement parts represent a high-margin growth avenue.

Underpinned by the Automotive Mission Plan 2047 (AMP 2047), India targets to scale annual vehicle production from ~34.7 million units in FY2026 to 50 million by 2030, and cumulative near-term OEM capex commitments exceeding Rs 987 billion in the near-to-medium term by leading players, namely Maruti Suzuki India Limited, Hyundai Motor India Limited, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited, Toyota Kirloskar Motor Private Limited, JSW MG Motor India Private Limited, and Force Motors. Component manufacturers that move quickly to adopt electrification, localise advanced electronics, and adapt to structural UV/MHCV market shifts will lead India's transition into a global automotive hub.
About the author:
Rahul Chopadekar is Vice President at Rubix Data Sciences. He holds a postgraduate degree in Science and an MBA in Marketing. With over 18 years of experience, he has worked across marketing, e-commerce, business development and customer engagement. Rahul has been associated with reputed agencies and organisations such as Position2, Ignitee, Creative Portico and WizCraft. 

Related Stories

Auto & Auto Components
How India’s Passenger and Commercial Vehicle Surge is Transforming the Auto Components Industry

How India’s Passenger and Commercial Vehicle Surge is Transforming the Auto Components Industry

Rahul Chopadekar, VP, Rubix Data Sciences, examines how India’s auto boom, EVs, SUVs and localisation are reshaping the component industry from volume manufacturing to higher-value systems.

Read more
Auto & Auto Components
Industries are moving from automated factories to intelligent enterprises: Ganes Mani

Industries are moving from automated factories to intelligent enterprises: Ganes Mani

In this interview Ganesh Mani, CEO, Switch Mobility, discusses how localisation, AI, automation and advanced manufacturing to strengthen India’s EV ecosystem, in conversation with Ashlin Rajan.

Read more
Construction Equipment
Future factories will integrate mechanical and digital tech: Sachin Tare

Future factories will integrate mechanical and digital tech: Sachin Tare

With manufacturing becoming increasingly technology-driven, Sachin Tare, Director – Manufacturing, CASE Construction Equipment, shares his perspective with Ashlin Rajan on automation, digitalisati..

Read more

Related Products

Automotive Oil Pump

AUTO COMPONENTS & ACCESSORIES

Kalpak Auto Pvt Ltd offers a wide range of automotive oil pump.

Read more

Request a Quote

Tata Motors unveils facilities for development of Hydrogen propulsion tech

AUTO COMPONENTS & ACCESSORIES

Tata Motors, India?s largest automobile company, unveiled two state-of-the-art & new-age R&D facilities for meeting its mission of offering sustainable mobility solutions. The unveilings constitute of Read more

Request a Quote

Tata Motors plans petrol powertrain for Harrier and Safari SUVs

AUTO COMPONENTS & ACCESSORIES

Tata Motors is in the process of developing a new petrol powertrain for its premium sports utility vehicles, the Harrier and Safari, as confirmed by a senior company official. Currently, these models Read more

Request a Quote
SPECIAL OFFER
QR Code

Hi There!

Now get regular updates from IPF Magazine on WhatsApp!

Click on link below, message us with a simple hi, and SAVE our number

You will have subscribed to our Industrial News on Whatsapp! Enjoy

+91 84228 74016

Hi There!

Now get regular updates from IPF Magazine on WhatsApp!

Click on link below, message us with a simple hi, and SAVE our number

You will have subscribed to our Industrial News on Whatsapp! Enjoy

+91 84228 74016